Herb: Kurrajong


Latin name: Brachychiton populneus


Synonyms: Brachychiton diversifolium


Family: Sterculiaceae (Cacao Family)



Edible parts of Kurrajong:

Seed - raw or roasted. A popular Aboriginal food, they are also acceptable to western palates, especially when roasted. Very nutritious, containing about 18% protein, 25% fat plus high levels of zinc and magnesium. The roasted seed is used as a coffee substitute. Root - yam-like. A popular food item with the Australian Aborigines. The root of very young trees is used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
18 m
(59 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal and sub-coastal areas on a variety of soils but favouring limestone.

Other uses of Kurrajong:

A fibre is obtained from the inner bark - it is used for making cordage, nets and dilly bags.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth.

Cultivation of Kurrajong:

Coastal and sub-coastal areas on a variety of soils but favouring limestone.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Brachychiton populneus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.