Herb latin name: Bomarea edulis


Synonyms: Bomarea hirtella


Family: Alstroemeriaceae



Edible parts of Bomarea edulis:

Tuber - cooked. When boiled the roots make a light and delicate food. Rich in starch, a cream made from this farinaceous matter is wholesome and very agreeable to the taste.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Found in mountains, in oak woodlands to tropical woodlands.

Propagation of Bomarea edulis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a warm greenhouse, it will germinate in a few weeks. Stratify stored seed for 3 weeks at 20C, then 3 weeks at 5C. It usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring, with care since the roots are brittle. Each portion must have some roots and a growth bud. Pot up the divisions, grow them on in the greenhouse until they are well established and then plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer or late spring of the following year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found in mountains, in oak woodlands to tropical woodlands.

Medicinal use of Bomarea edulis:

None known

Known hazards of Bomarea edulis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.