Herb latin name: Bolax gummifera


Synonyms: Bolax glebaria


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Bolax gummifera:

An oleo-resin obtained from incisions made at the base of the main stem is antispasmodic and deobstruent.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
2 cm
(0.8 inch)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Cliffs and rocks, open scrub and heath, forest margins and clearings, feldmark, to 900 metres.

Edible parts of Bolax gummifera:

Root - raw or roasted.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be used for ground cover, forming a very dense carpet of growth.

Propagation of Bolax gummifera:

Seed - it may be best to sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Stored seed should be sown in late winter in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of rooting rosettes in the summer

Cultivation of the herb:

Cliffs and rocks, open scrub and heath, forest margins and clearings, feldmark, to 900 metres.

Known hazards of Bolax gummifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.