Herb latin name: Boenninghausenia albiflora


Synonyms: Ruta albiflora


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Boenninghausenia albiflora:

The leaves are pounded and applied to cuts and wounds as a styptic and to speed the healing process. They are crushed and placed in the nostrils in the treatment of malaria. The external application of the leaves is also used in the treatment of scabies. The leaf juice is dropped into wounds in order to kill germs. Applied externally to the forehead, the juice is said to relieve headaches, whilst the whole plant is placed under the pillow whilst sleeping to relieve headaches. A decoction of the root is used in the treatment of malaria.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies to 3300 metres in the Himalayas. Generally found in moist places in Nepal at elevations of 500 - 3000 metres.

Other uses of Boenninghausenia albiflora:

The plant contains 0.2 - 0.4% essential oils. The dried leaves are used as a flea repellent.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse in the autumn. Sow stored seed in February to May in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Boenninghausenia albiflora:

Forests and shrubberies to 3300 metres in the Himalayas. Generally found in moist places in Nepal at elevations of 500 - 3000 metres.

Known hazards of Boenninghausenia albiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.