Herb latin name: Boehmeria macrophylla


Synonyms: Boehmeria macrostachya, Boehmeria platyphylla


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Habitat of Boehmeria macrophylla:

River beds in the sub-Himalayan tract to 1200 metres. Edges of forests, valleys and roadsides at elevations of 100 - 3000 metres in western China.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre is obtained from the stem. Of excellent quality, it is used for making sacks, bags, rough clothes, nets, rope etc. The fibre is shiny, white and strong and is used for making nets, sacks and rough clothes. It is possibly useful for textiles. Wood is moderately hard but too small for much use, it makes a good fuel.

Propagation of Boehmeria macrophylla:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whilst smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well. Layering. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Grow them on for their first winter in the cold frame and then plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

River beds in the sub-Himalayan tract to 1200 metres. Edges of forests, valleys and roadsides at elevations of 100 - 3000 metres in western China.

Medicinal use of Boehmeria macrophylla:

None known

Known hazards of Boehmeria macrophylla:

Although members of the nettle family, plants in this genus do not have stinging hairs.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.