Herb latin name: Boehmeria longispica


Synonyms: Boehmeria japonica


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Medicinal use of Boehmeria longispica:

The leaves are used as a medicine for treating fevers and relieve internal fever.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains, C. and S. Japan. Thickets, edges of forests, along streams in hills and mountains at elevations of 300 - 600 metres in N. and SE. China, 1000 - 1300 metres in SW. China.

Edible parts of Boehmeria longispica:

Roots - cooked. Leaves - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre obtained from the stems is used to make ropes and cloth.

Propagation of Boehmeria longispica:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse, only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whilst smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountains, C. and S. Japan. Thickets, edges of forests, along streams in hills and mountains at elevations of 300 - 600 metres in N. and SE. China, 1000 - 1300 metres in SW. China.

Known hazards of Boehmeria longispica:

Although members of the nettle family, plants in this genus do not have stinging hairs.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.