Herb: False Nettle


Latin name: Boehmeria cylindrica


Synonyms: Urtica cylindrica


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of False Nettle:

Moist or shady ground. Alluvial or moist, deciduous woods, swamps, bogs, marshes, wet meadows and ditches from sea level to 1800 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre obtained from the stems is used for cordage, nets etc.

Propagation of False Nettle:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse, only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whilst smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist or shady ground. Alluvial or moist, deciduous woods, swamps, bogs, marshes, wet meadows and ditches from sea level to 1800 metres.

Medicinal use of False Nettle:

None known

Known hazards of Boehmeria cylindrica:

Although members of the nettle family, plants in this genus do not have stinging hairs.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.