Herb: Golden Stars


Latin name: Bloomeria aurea


Synonyms: Bloomeria crocea aurea


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Edible parts of Golden Stars:

Bulb. No more details are given, but the bulbs of the closely related B. crocea can be eaten raw at any time of the year.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry flats and hillsides, often in heavy soils and especially in foothill woods, to 1500 metres. in California.

Propagation of Golden Stars:

Seed - sow as soon as it is ripe or February/March in a well-drained compost in the greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15C. Sow the seed thinly so that it can be grown on in the pot without disturbance for the first year, but apply an occasional liquid feed to ensure the plants do not become nutrient deficient. Pot up the small bulbs when they are dormant, putting 2 - 3 bulbs in each pot, and grow them on in a cold frame for another 2 years before planting them out in the autumn when they are dormant. Division of flowering size offsets in the autumn. They are freely produced. The larger bulbs can be planted straight out into their permanent positions if required, whilst it is best to pot up the smaller bulbs and grow them on for a year in a cold frame before planting them out in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry flats and hillsides, often in heavy soils and especially in foothill woods, to 1500 metres. in California.

Medicinal use of Golden Stars:

None known

Known hazards of Bloomeria aurea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.