Herb: Gold Birch


Latin name: Betula ermanii


Synonyms: Betula incisa, Betula shikokiana


Family: Betulaceae (Birch Family)



Medicinal use of Gold Birch:

Vulnerary. The bark is used to bandage wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains all over Japan.

Other uses of Gold Birch:

The tree colonizes poor soils and cleared woodlands in the wild. This makes it suitable for use as a pioneer species for re-establishing woodlands. It is a quite short-lived species, but grows fairly quickly and creates suitable conditions for more permanent trees to become established. Because its seedlings do not grow well in shady conditions, the birch is eventually out-competed by the other woodland trees.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a light position in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and place the pot in a sunny position. Spring sown seed should be surface sown in a sunny position in a cold frame. If the germination is poor, raising the temperature by covering the seed with glass can help. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. If you have sufficient seed, it can be sown in an outdoor seedbed, either as soon as it is ripe or in the early spring - do not cover the spring sown seed. Grow the plants on in the seedbed for 2 years before planting them out into their permanent positions in the winter.

Cultivation of Gold Birch:

Mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Betula ermanii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.