Herb: Cutleaf Waterparsnip


Latin name: Berula erecta


Synonyms: Berula pusilla, Sium angustifolium, Sium erectum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Cutleaf Waterparsnip:

The plant is used externally in the treatment of rheumatism. An infusion of the whole plant can be used as a wash for swellings, rashes and athletes foot infections.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Ditches, canals, ponds, fens and marshes throughout Britain.

Edible parts of Cutleaf Waterparsnip:

The leaves and flowers have been used for food.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed -

Cultivation of Cutleaf Waterparsnip:

Ditches, canals, ponds, fens and marshes throughout Britain.

Known hazards of Berula erecta:

The plant is toxic, and capable of causing death to grazing animals.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.