Herb latin name: Berchemia lineata


Synonyms: Berchemia axilliflora, Berchemia edgeworthii, Berchemia nana, Rhamnus lineatus


Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)



Medicinal use of Berchemia lineata:

The plant has been used as a febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

On rocks and in forests, 2000 - 2700 metres in the Himalayas. Scrub thickets in dry places at elevations of 2400 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Berchemia lineata:

Fruit. - raw or cooked. Only eat the fruit when it is black ripe. The fruit is not very freely produced in Britain. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, November to January in a frame. Root cuttings in winter. Layering of young stems in winter.

Cultivation of Berchemia lineata:

On rocks and in forests, 2000 - 2700 metres in the Himalayas. Scrub thickets in dry places at elevations of 2400 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Berchemia lineata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.