Herb latin name: Berchemia flavescens


Synonyms: Ziziphus flavescens


Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)



Edible parts of Berchemia flavescens:

Fruit - eaten raw when fully ripe. The sausage-shaped fruit is about 12mm long.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Wet shaded places in forested areas at elevations of 2000 - 3400 metres.

Propagation of Berchemia flavescens:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, November to January in a frame. Root cuttings in winter. Layering of young stems in winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet shaded places in forested areas at elevations of 2000 - 3400 metres.

Medicinal use of Berchemia flavescens:

None known

Known hazards of Berchemia flavescens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.