Herb latin name: Berberis rubrostilla


Synonyms: Berberis rubrostylla


Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)



Medicinal use of Berberis rubrostilla:

Berberine, universally present in rhizomes of Berberis species, has marked antibacterial effects. Since it is not appreciably absorbed by the body, it is used orally in the treatment of various enteric infections, especially bacterial dysentery. It should not be used with Glycyrrhiza species (Liquorice) because this nullifies the effects of the berberine. Berberine has also shown antitumour activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Edible parts of Berberis rubrostilla:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Fairly large for a barberry, it is pear shaped with an acid flavour. It can be eaten raw in small quantities, though most people would probably prefer to cook it in pies, preserves etc. The fruits are about 15mm long.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the root.

Propagation of Berberis rubrostilla:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, when it should germinate in late winter or early spring. Seed from over-ripe fruit will take longer to germinate, whilst stored seed may require cold stratification and should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as possible. The seedlings are subject to damping off, so should be kept well ventilated. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame. If growth is sufficient, it can be possible to plant them out into their permanent positions in the autumn, but generally it is best to leave them in the cold frame for the winter and plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. A hybrid species, it will not breed true from seed. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, preferably with a heel, October/November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Known hazards of Berberis rubrostilla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.