Herb latin name: Berberis amurensis


Synonyms: Berberis vulgaris amurensis


Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)



Medicinal use of Berberis amurensis:

The root is antirheumatic. Berberine, universally present in rhizomes of Berberis species, has marked antibacterial effects. Since it is not appreciably absorbed by the body, it is used orally in the treatment of various enteric infections, especially bacterial dysentery. It should not be used with Glycyrrhiza species (Liquorice) because this nullifies the effects of the berberine. Berberine has also shown antitumour activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, edges of woods and banks of streams in Korea and Manchuria.

Edible parts of Berberis amurensis:

Fruit - cooked. Used in preserves. The oblong fruit is about 10mm long. Leaves. No more details.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants are very amenable to trimming and can be grown as an almost impenetrable formal or informal hedge.

Propagation of Berberis amurensis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, when it should germinate in late winter or early spring. Seed from over-ripe fruit will take longer to germinate, whilst stored seed may require cold stratification and should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as possible. The seedlings are subject to damping off, so should be kept well ventilated. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame. If growth is sufficient, it can be possible to plant them out into their permanent positions in the autumn, but generally it is best to leave them in the cold frame for the winter and plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season's growth, preferably with a heel, October/November in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets, edges of woods and banks of streams in Korea and Manchuria.

Known hazards of Berberis amurensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.