Herb latin name: Begonia palmata


Synonyms: Begonia laciniata


Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia Family)



Medicinal use of Begonia palmata:

The roots are antiphlogistic and astringent. They stimulate blood circulation. A decoction is used in the treatment of haematemesis, amenorrhoea and traumatic stagnant blood collection.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Damp shady places.

Edible parts of Begonia palmata:

Leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in a greenhouse and keep the compost moist in a light position. The seed can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking a year or more. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division Basal cuttings from tubers in spring.

Cultivation of Begonia palmata:

Damp shady places.

Known hazards of Begonia palmata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.