Herb: Hardy Begonia


Latin name: Begonia grandis evansiana


Synonyms: Begonia evansiana


Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia Family)



Medicinal use of Hardy Begonia:

The tuberous roots and fruits are anodyne, antiphlogistic and antispasmodic. Stimulates blood circulation. A decoction is used in the treatment of traumatic pain, haematemesis, gonorrhoea, post-partum vaginal discharge, amenorrhoea and snakebites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Shady slopes or wet places.

Other uses of Hardy Begonia:

This species can be grown as a ground cover in a sunny position sheltered by shrubs. The plants form spreading clumps.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in a greenhouse and keep the compost moist in a light position. The seed can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking a year or more. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division. Basal cuttings from tubers in spring. Bulblets, formed in the leaf axils. Harvest in the autumn and store overwinter in a cool frost-free place, plant out in spring.

Cultivation of Hardy Begonia:

Shady slopes or wet places.

Known hazards of Begonia grandis evansiana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.