Yellow Rocket - Barbarea vulgaris Yellow Rocket - Barbarea vulgaris
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Yellow Rocket


Latin name: Barbarea vulgaris


Synonyms: Campe barbarea, Erysimum barbarea


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Yellow Rocket:

The leaves are vulnerary and have been used as a poultice for treating wounds. A tea made from the leaves is appetizer, antiscorbutic and diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places, roadsides, stream banks and hedges.

Edible parts of Yellow Rocket:

Young leaves - raw or cooked like spinach. A hot cress-like flavour. Young leaves are chopped up finely and added to salads, older leaves can be used as a potherb but they are rather strong and are best cooked in one or two changes of water. The leaves are available all year round, even in the winter, especially if the weather is mild. To increase the productivity of the plants, remove the flowering stems as they appear (they can be eaten like the leaves) and pick the outer leaves as the plant regrows. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity. Young flowering stems - harvested before the flowers open and cooked like broccoli.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks. Division in spring. his plant is a short-lived perennial, and also usually self-sows freely, so we have not found division to be worthwhile.

Cultivation of Yellow Rocket:

Moist places, roadsides, stream banks and hedges.

Known hazards of Barbarea vulgaris:

There is a report that ingestion of the leaves can lead to kidney malfunction.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.