Herb: Land Cress


Latin name: Barbarea verna


Synonyms: Barbarea praecox, Campe verna


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Land Cress:

Young leaves - raw, cooked or used as a seasoning. A hot, spicy watercress flavour, they are delicious in salads. Leaves can be obtained throughout the year if autumn-sown plants are given a light protection in winter. An edible oil is obtained from the seed. The seed can be sprouted and added to salads etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Waste and cultivated ground.

Propagation of Land Cress:

Seed - sow spring to September in situ at 3-weekly intervals to provide a succession of leaves. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste and cultivated ground.

Medicinal use of Land Cress:

None known

Known hazards of Barbarea verna:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.