Herb: Plains Wild Indigo


Latin name: Baptisia bracteata


Synonyms: Baptisia leucophaea, Baptisia villosa


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Plains Wild Indigo:

An ointment made from the ground seeds is applied to the stomach in the treatment of colic. A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of typhoid and scarlet fever. The leaves are astringent and are applied externally to wounds etc. Recent research suggests that the plant can stimulate the immune system.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Dry soils on prairies. Sandy open woods, prairies, pastures and roadsides in Texas.

Propagation of Plains Wild Indigo:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water and then sown in a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer or following spring. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whilst smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry soils on prairies. Sandy open woods, prairies, pastures and roadsides in Texas.

Known hazards of Baptisia bracteata:

The plant is potentially toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.