Herb: Coast Banksia


Latin name: Banksia integrifolia


Synonyms: Banksia spicata


Family: Proteaceae



Edible parts of Coast Banksia:

The flowers are rich in nectar and this is sometimes harvested as a food. It is best harvested in the morning before birds and evaporation deplete the yields. The flowers can be sucked or soaked in water in order to obtain the nectar.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
August to
December

Habitat of the herb:

Basalt and red sand areas, usually by the coast but also found at higher elevations where it can be very gnarled and stunted.

Other uses of Coast Banksia:

The bark contains about 10% tannin. Used as a rootstock for other members of this genus. Wood - soft, easily worked, pinkish with a prominent grain. It is highly decorative but the plants tend to be gnarled and irregular thus limiting its use. Used for veneers, furniture etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in an ericaceous compost as soon as the seed is ripe or as soon as it is obtained and do not exclude light. Seal the pot in a plastic bag until germination takes place, which can take 1 - 3 months or more at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in sand in a frame.

Cultivation of Coast Banksia:

Basalt and red sand areas, usually by the coast but also found at higher elevations where it can be very gnarled and stunted.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Banksia integrifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.