Herb: Hedge Bamboo


Latin name: Bambusa multiplex


Synonyms: Bambusa argentea, Bambusa glaucescens, Bambusa nana, Leleba multiplex


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Hedge Bamboo:

Young shoots - cooked. Bitter tasting, they are rarely eaten. They are less bitter if harvested before they emerge from the soil and then parboiled in water.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Open places at elevations of 200 - 1500 metres in Nepal.

Other uses of Hedge Bamboo:

Paper is made from the culms. The canes are too arched for good poles and there is too small a volume for significant pulp production, in spite of good fibre dimensions. The culms are up to 4cm in diameter. The canes split easily and are fairly flexible - they are used as a source of weaving material for mats, baskets and other household goods. The plant makes a good screen or hedge.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Branches often develop into rhizomatous offsets with long roots. These can be removed and potted up in late spring.

Cultivation of Hedge Bamboo:

Open places at elevations of 200 - 1500 metres in Nepal.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Bambusa multiplex:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.