Herb: Deltoid Balsamroot


Latin name: Balsamorhiza deltoidea


Synonyms: Balsamorrhiza deltoidea


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Deltoid Balsamroot:

A decoction of the split roots has been used in the treatment of coughs and colds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Open places but not on thin soils.

Edible parts of Deltoid Balsamroot:

Root - raw or cooked. A sweet taste when cooked. Young shoots - raw. Seed - raw or cooked. It can be ground into a powder and made into a bread. The ground seeds can be formed into cakes and eaten raw. The roasted root is a coffee substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 6 days at 18C. Either sow the seed in individual pots or pot up the seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring. Very difficult since the plant strongly resents root disturbance. It is probably best to take quite small divisions, or basal cuttings, without disturbing the main clump. Pot these up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in the greenhouse until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer if they have grown sufficiently, otherwise over-winter them in the greenhouse and plant out in late spring.

Cultivation of Deltoid Balsamroot:

Open places but not on thin soils.

Known hazards of Balsamorhiza deltoidea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.