Herb latin name: Azorina vidalii


Synonyms: Campanula vidalii


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Azorina vidalii:

Leaves - raw. An excellent sweet flavour, the leaves can be used like lettuce in salads, though the plant is not very productive. It is important to only harvest individual side leaves, if the growing tip is harvested the shoot will usually die off.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sea cliffs.

Propagation of Azorina vidalii:

Seed - surface sow in mid spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 4 weeks at 18C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sea cliffs.

Medicinal use of Azorina vidalii:

None known

Known hazards of Azorina vidalii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.