Golden Alyssum - Aurinia saxatilis Golden Alyssum - Aurinia saxatilis
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Golden Alyssum


Latin name: Aurinia saxatilis


Synonyms: Alyssum saxatile


Family: Cruciferae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of Golden Alyssum:

Stony places and amongst rocks.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant for a sunny position, forming a slowly spreading carpet of growth.

Propagation of Golden Alyssum:

Seed - surface sow March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 weeks at 16c. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown outdoors, either in a seedbed or in situ. Division in March or October. Larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whilst smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well. Cuttings in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Stony places and amongst rocks.

Medicinal use of Golden Alyssum:

None known

Known hazards of Aurinia saxatilis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.