Herb: Candy Carrot


Latin name: Athamantha turbith


Synonyms: Athamantha matthioli


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Candy Carrot:

Root. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Limestone screes and crevices.

Propagation of Candy Carrot:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 3 - 6 weeks at 13C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed can also be sown in situ as soon as the soil is workable in the spring. Division in spring, with care.

Cultivation of the herb:

Limestone screes and crevices.

Medicinal use of Candy Carrot:

None known

Known hazards of Athamantha turbith:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.