Herb latin name: Aster yomena


Synonyms: Kalimeris yomena


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Aster yomena:

Leaves and young plants - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Lowlands, where the soil is moist, especially paddy fields, C. and S. Japan.

Propagation of Aster yomena:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whist smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowlands, where the soil is moist, especially paddy fields, C. and S. Japan.

Medicinal use of Aster yomena:

None known

Known hazards of Aster yomena:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.