Herb latin name: Aster scaber


Synonyms: Doellingeria scabra


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Aster scaber:

Young plant. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan. Clearings in forest in warm temperate areas.

Propagation of Aster scaber:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whist smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan. Clearings in forest in warm temperate areas.

Medicinal use of Aster scaber:

None known

Known hazards of Aster scaber:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.