Herb: Purplestem Aster


Latin name: Aster puniceus


Synonyms: Aster hispidus


Family: Compositae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
130 cm
(4 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Known hazards of Aster puniceus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.