Herb: White Panicle Aster


Latin name: Aster lanceolatus


Synonyms: Aster hesperius, Aster paniculatus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of White Panicle Aster:

An infusion of the plant, combined with another unnamed plant, has been used in the treatment of fevers. A decoction of the plant has been used to dress wounds. The dried and powdered plant has been used as a salve on abrasions. Smoke from the crushed blossoms has been inhaled in the treatment of nosebleeds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Low areas in Texas.

Propagation of White Panicle Aster:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted straight into their permanent positions whist smaller clumps are best potted up and kept in a cold frame until they are growing away well. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Low areas in Texas.

Known hazards of Aster lanceolatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.