Herb latin name: Aster kantoensis


Synonyms: Aster altaicus, Aster hispidus isochaeta


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Aster kantoensis:

Young leaves - cooked. Flowers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground along rivers, C. Japan.

Propagation of Aster kantoensis:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste ground along rivers, C. Japan.

Medicinal use of Aster kantoensis:

None known

Known hazards of Aster kantoensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.