Herb latin name: Aster hauptii


Synonyms: Aster fastigiatus, Galatella hauptii


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Aster hauptii:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Steppes, stony slopes and shrubby formations, mainly in the mid-mountain zone.

Propagation of Aster hauptii:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Steppes, stony slopes and shrubby formations, mainly in the mid-mountain zone.

Medicinal use of Aster hauptii:

None known

Known hazards of Aster hauptii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.