Ialian Aster - Aster amellus Ialian Aster - Aster amellus
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Ialian Aster


Latin name: Aster amellus


Synonyms: Aster amelloides, Aster trinervius


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Ialian Aster:

The roots are anti-inflammatory, antitussive, depurative, haemostatic and pectoral.They are used in the treatment of coughs, pulmonary affections and malaria. The root juice is used internally in Nepal to treat indigestion and externally to treat boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub and wood margins. Marshy places and lake sides, mainly on limestone soils.

Edible parts of Ialian Aster:

Leaves and young plants - cooked. Only certain varieties (not specified in the report) are used. A nutritional analysis is available.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a cold frame. Do not allow the compost to become dry. Pre-chilling the seed for two weeks can improve germination rates. The seed usually germinates in 2 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Ialian Aster:

Scrub and wood margins. Marshy places and lake sides, mainly on limestone soils.

Known hazards of Aster amellus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.