Herb: Onionweed


Latin name: Asphodelus fistulosus


Synonyms: Asphodelus tenuifolius


Family: Asphodelaceae



Medicinal use of Onionweed:

The seed is diuretic. It is also applied externally to ulcers and inflamed parts of the body. The seed contains oils rich in linoleic acid and are of value in preventing atherosclerosis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Annual/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sandy or rocky places in fields, track-sides and uncultivated ground.

Edible parts of Onionweed:

Root - cooked. The root is fibrous according to one report whilst another says that the swollen root has radical root fibres. The plant is eaten as a vegetable, records of "edible bulbs" seem to be erroneous.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place in 1 - 3 months at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When the plants are large enough to handle, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Onionweed:

Dry sandy or rocky places in fields, track-sides and uncultivated ground.

Known hazards of Asphodelus fistulosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.