Herb: Dyer's Woodruff


Latin name: Asperula tinctoria


Synonyms: Galium triandrum


Family: Rubiaceae (Madder Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of Dyer's Woodruff:

Dry pastures. Meadows and rocky places.

Other uses of the herb:

A red dye is obtained from the roots.

Propagation of Dyer's Woodruff:

Seed - sow spring to early summer in a light position in a cold frame. 2 weeks pre-chilling improves the germination rate. The seed usually germinates in 1 month at 10C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or early summer. Basal cuttings of soft young shoots in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry pastures. Meadows and rocky places.

Medicinal use of Dyer's Woodruff:

None known

Known hazards of Asperula tinctoria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.