Herb latin name: Asparagus stipularis


Synonyms: Asparagus broussonetii, Asparagus horridus


Family: Asparagaceae



Edible parts of Asparagus stipularis:

Young shoots. No more details are given but it is likely that they are cooked and used like asparagus.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flowering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry places, vineyards.

Propagation of Asparagus stipularis:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring or as soon as the seed is ripe in early autumn in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in 3 - 6 weeks at 25C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring as the plant comes into growth.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry places, vineyards.

Medicinal use of Asparagus stipularis:

None known

Known hazards of Asparagus stipularis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.