Herb: Asparagus Fern


Latin name: Asparagus setaceus


Synonyms: Asparagus plumosus, Protasparagus setaceus


Family: Asparagaceae



Edible parts of Asparagus Fern:

Young shoots. No more details are given but it is likely that they are cooked and used like asparagus.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Mainly found in moist forests from Southern Cape province to Natal and north to Malawi.

Propagation of Asparagus Fern:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring or as soon as the seed is ripe in early autumn in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in 3 - 6 weeks at 25C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring as the plant comes into growth.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mainly found in moist forests from Southern Cape province to Natal and north to Malawi.

Medicinal use of Asparagus Fern:

None known

Known hazards of Asparagus setaceus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.