Herb latin name: Asparagus schoberioides


Synonyms: Asparagus parviflorus, Asparagus rigidulus, Asparagus sieboldii, Asparagus wrightii


Family: Asparagaceae



Medicinal use of Asparagus schoberioides:

The dried root, decocted with other herbs, is anodyne, antitussive and expectorant. This species is used as a substitute for Cynanchum stauntoni.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and grassy slopes at elevations of 400 - 2300 metres in China.

Edible parts of Asparagus schoberioides:

Young shoots - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring or as soon as the seed is ripe in early autumn in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in 3 - 6 weeks at 25C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring as the plant comes into growth.

Cultivation of Asparagus schoberioides:

Forests and grassy slopes at elevations of 400 - 2300 metres in China.

Known hazards of Asparagus schoberioides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.