Herb latin name: Asarum shuttleworthii


Synonyms: Hexastylis shuttleworthii


Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)



Edible parts of Asarum shuttleworthii:

The following note is for the related A. caudatum, it quite possibly also applies to this species. The root can be used as a ginger substitute. The root has a pungent, aromatic smell like mild pepper and ginger mixed, but more strongly aromatic. It can be harvested all year round, but is best in the autumn. It can also be dried for later use. Leaves are a tea substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flowering:
May


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Rich mountain woods. Acidic soils, often along creeks beneath Rhododendron maximum , deciduous or mixed deciduous-conifer forests at elevations of 400 - 1300 metres.

Other uses of Asarum shuttleworthii:

A useful ground-cover plant for shady positions so long as the soil is not dry, spreading by its roots.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Stored seed will require 3 weeks cold stratification and should be sown in late winter. The seed usually germinates in the spring in 1 - 4 or more weeks at 18C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out when large enough in late spring. Division in spring or autumn. Plants are slow to increase. It is best to pot the divisions up and keep them in light shade in the greenhouse until they are growing away strongly.

Cultivation of Asarum shuttleworthii:

Rich mountain woods. Acidic soils, often along creeks beneath Rhododendron maximum , deciduous or mixed deciduous-conifer forests at elevations of 400 - 1300 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Asarum shuttleworthii:

Although no reports of toxicity have been found for this plant, at least 3 other members of this genus have reports that the leaves are toxic. Some caution is therefore advised in the use of this plant.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.