Herb latin name: Asarum reflexum


Synonyms: Asarum canadense reflexum


Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)



Edible parts of Asarum reflexum:

The underground stem is a ginger substitute. The root has a pungent, aromatic smell like mild pepper and ginger mixed, but more strongly aromatic. It is usually harvested in the autumn and can be dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flowering:
May


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Rich moist soils in woodlands, along the sides of streams and in river valleys, often forming large patches.

Propagation of Asarum reflexum:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Stored seed will require 3 weeks cold stratification and should be sown in late winter. The seed usually germinates in the spring in 1 - 4 or more weeks at 18C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out when large enough in late spring. Division in spring or autumn. Plants are slow to increase. It is best to pot the divisions up and keep them in light shade in the greenhouse until they are growing away strongly.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich moist soils in woodlands, along the sides of streams and in river valleys, often forming large patches.

Medicinal use of Asarum reflexum:

None known

Known hazards of Asarum reflexum:

Although no reports of toxicity have been found for this plant, at least 3 other members of this genus have reports that the leaves are toxic. Some caution is therefore advised in the use of this plant.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.