Herb latin name: Asarum arifolium


Synonyms: Asarum grandiflorum, Hexastylis arifolia


Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)



Medicinal use of Asarum arifolium:

The root is stomachic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
May


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Upland deciduous and mixed deciduous-conifer forests from sea level to 600 metres.

Other uses of Asarum arifolium:

An essential oil obtained from the plant has the odour of sassafras.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Stored seed will require 3 weeks cold stratification and should be sown in late winter. The seed usually germinates in the spring in 1 - 4 or more weeks at 18C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out when large enough in late spring. Division in spring or autumn. Plants are slow to increase. It is best to pot the divisions up and keep them in light shade in the greenhouse until they are growing away strongly.

Cultivation of Asarum arifolium:

Upland deciduous and mixed deciduous-conifer forests from sea level to 600 metres.

Known hazards of Asarum arifolium:

Although no reports of toxicity have been found for this plant, at least 3 other members of this genus have reports that the leaves are toxic. Some caution is therefore advised in the use of this plant.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.