Herb: Pale Vanilla Lily


Latin name: Arthropodium milleflorum


Synonyms: Arthropodium paniculatum, Arthropodium pendulum


Family: Asphodelaceae



Edible parts of Pale Vanilla Lily:

Root - cooked. Rather watery with a slightly sweet or bitter flavour. Plants produce about 4 - 5 tubers up to 3cm long.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Found in a variety of habitats from the coast to alpine areas. Eucalyptus forests, woodlands and sub-alpine meadows, favouring moist grassy sheltered slopes.

Propagation of Pale Vanilla Lily:

Seed - sow late winter in a cold greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found in a variety of habitats from the coast to alpine areas. Eucalyptus forests, woodlands and sub-alpine meadows, favouring moist grassy sheltered slopes.

Medicinal use of Pale Vanilla Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Arthropodium milleflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.