Herb: Glasswort


Latin name: Arthrocnemum fruticosum


Synonyms: Salicornia fruticosa


Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)



Edible parts of Glasswort:

Leaves - raw. A brackish taste.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

By the seashore, especially in salt marshes.

Other uses of Glasswort:

The ashes of the plant, and of allied species, yield soda which is used in making soap and glass.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots. Grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring, after the last expected frosts. Division.

Cultivation of Glasswort:

By the seashore, especially in salt marshes.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Arthrocnemum fruticosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.