Herb: Threetip Sage Brush


Latin name: Artemisia tripartita


Synonyms: Artemisia trifida, Seriphidium tripartitum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Threetip Sage Brush:

An infusion of the roots, or a decoction of the leaves and branches, is used in the treatment of colds, sore throats, tonsillitis, headaches etc. An infusion of the plant is used as a wash for wounds caused by the removal of corns.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Shrub


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry plains and hills, often in somewhat moister or more favoured sites or at slightly higher elevations than A. tridentata to which it is akin.

Edible parts of Threetip Sage Brush:

Leaves. No further details are given. Seed. No further details are given, but the seed is very small and fiddly to use.

Other uses of the herb:

The bark is used as a tinder when making fires.

Propagation of Threetip Sage Brush:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse in a very free-draining soil, but do not allow it to dry out. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 weeks in a warm greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter, planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very slow to root Division in spring or autumn. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry plains and hills, often in somewhat moister or more favoured sites or at slightly higher elevations than A. tridentata to which it is akin.

Known hazards of Artemisia tripartita:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.