Herb latin name: Artemisia sieversiana


Synonyms: Artemisia siversiana


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Artemisia sieversiana:

The leaves and flowering stems are anthelmintic, deobstruent, emmenagogue, febrifuge and tonic. Externally, they are used as an antiseptic and discutient. A decoction of the plant, combined with Ajuga lupulina and Ephedra gerardiana, is used as a wash to relieve painful joints. A paste of the roots is applied to boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Stony ground, especially in Ladakh, and also in dry areas of Nepal, 1500 - 4100 metres.

Edible parts of Artemisia sieversiana:

One report says that the plant is edible but does not say what part of the plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse, making sure that the compost does not dry out. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the young shoots when about10 - 15cm long, pot up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse or cold frame and plant them out when well rooted. Very easy.

Cultivation of Artemisia sieversiana:

Stony ground, especially in Ladakh, and also in dry areas of Nepal, 1500 - 4100 metres.

Known hazards of Artemisia sieversiana:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.