Herb latin name: Artemisia princeps


Synonyms: Artemisia indica maximowiczii


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Artemisia princeps:

Bitter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
November

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground and thickets in lowland and low elevations, central and southern Japan.

Edible parts of Artemisia princeps:

Leaves and young seedlings - raw or cooked. Used in salads and soups after the bitterness has been removed. After being lightly boiled the young leaves are pounded into glutinous-rice dumplings (known as "mochi"). They impart a delightful aroma, flavour and colour. Mugwort mochi is often sold in N. American health food stores.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse, making sure that the compost does not dry out. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the young shoots when about10 - 15cm long, pot up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse or cold frame and plant them out when well rooted. Very easy.

Cultivation of Artemisia princeps:

Waste ground and thickets in lowland and low elevations, central and southern Japan.

Known hazards of Artemisia princeps:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.