Herb: Mexican White Sagebrush


Latin name: Artemisia mexicana


Synonyms: Artemisia ludoviciana mexicana


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Mexican White Sagebrush:

The plant is emmenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge. The leaves can be chewed to treat sore throats. A poultice of the chewed leaves can be used on sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies, hillsides, barrens and sands.

Propagation of Mexican White Sagebrush:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse, making sure that the compost does not dry out. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the young shoots when about10 - 15cm long, pot up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse or cold frame and plant them out when well rooted. Very easy.

Cultivation of the herb:

Prairies, hillsides, barrens and sands.

Known hazards of Artemisia mexicana:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.