Herb latin name: Artemisia lancea


Synonyms: Artemisia dubia, Artemisia feddei, Artemisia lavendulaefolia


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Artemisia lancea:

The juice of the plant is applied externally to boils. It is also applied to the forehead to relieve headaches. The leaf juice is taken internally in the treatment of fevers and gastric troubles. It is also considered to be of value in treating coughs and colds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places in C. and S. Japan. Open areas and uncultivated land at elevations of 1200 - 3400 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Artemisia lancea:

Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the young shoots when about10 - 15cm long, pot up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse or cold frame and plant them out when well rooted. Very easy.

Cultivation of Artemisia lancea:

Grassy places in C. and S. Japan. Open areas and uncultivated land at elevations of 1200 - 3400 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Artemisia lancea:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.