Herb latin name: Artemisia japonica


Synonyms: Artemisia subintegra


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Artemisia japonica:

The leaves are digestive. A decoction of the leaves is said to promote a plump figure, but too much is said to be deleterious and can cause hypertension. The expressed juice of the plant is used in the treatment of vaginitis. It is also used to treat skin diseases. Theplant is used for making antitoxifying and antifebrile drugs.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny hills and low elevations in mountains all over Japan. Forest margins, waste areas, shrublands, hills, slopes and roadsides from low elevations to 3300 metres.

Edible parts of Artemisia japonica:

Young leaves - cooked. Used as a vegetable.

Other uses of the herb:

The powder of the dried plant is used as an incense.

Propagation of Artemisia japonica:

Seed - surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse, making sure that the compost does not dry out. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Basal cuttings in late spring. Harvest the young shoots when about10 - 15cm long, pot up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse or cold frame and plant them out when well rooted. Very easy.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny hills and low elevations in mountains all over Japan. Forest margins, waste areas, shrublands, hills, slopes and roadsides from low elevations to 3300 metres.

Known hazards of Artemisia japonica:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.