Herb latin name: Artemisia indica


Synonyms: Artemisia asiatica, Artemisia dubia, Artemisia dubia orientalis, Artemisia vulgaris indica


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Artemisia indica:

The leaves and flowering stems are anthelmintic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, expectorant and stomachic. An infusion is used in the treatment of nervous and spasmodic affections, in asthma and in diseases of the brain. This infusion is also considered to be helpful in improving the appetite. The juice of the plant is used in Nepal to treat diarrhoea, dysentery and abdominal pains. It is used as an eyewash where it is said to relieve the burning sensation in conjunctivitis. A paste of the plant is applied externally to treat wounds. The roots are antiseptic and are a tonic for the kidneys.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October


Scent:
Scented
Annual/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground in central and southern Japan. The sides of paths and tracks, margins of cleared forests at elevations of 300 - 2500 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Artemisia indica:

Young leaves - cooked and eaten with barley. The leaves are also pounded with steamed glutinous rice to give a flavour and colouring.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant yields about 0.2% essential oil. This is a good larvicide and a feeble insecticide. The dried leaves and flowers are used as an incense.

Propagation of Artemisia indica:

Seed - surface sow spring in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. The seed can also be sown in situ in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste ground in central and southern Japan. The sides of paths and tracks, margins of cleared forests at elevations of 300 - 2500 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Artemisia indica:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.