Herb latin name: Arnebia benthamii


Synonyms: Macrotomia benthamii


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Arnebia benthamii:

Cardiac and febrifuge. The plant is considered to be useful in the treatment of diseases of the tongue and throat.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Open slopes and shrubberies, 3000 - 4300 metres.

Propagation of Arnebia benthamii:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. It is best to harvest the seed when it is slightly under-ripe, since it is quickly dispersed when ripe. Cuttings with a heel in the autumn in sand in a cold frame. Root cuttings in sand in a frame during the winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open slopes and shrubberies, 3000 - 4300 metres.

Known hazards of Arnebia benthamii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.